Ed Mcbain The Con Man
Es wurden insgesamt 15 Einträge zu 'Ed Mcbain The Con Man' gefunden (Stand: 22.05.2008).
Sehen Sie sich die aktuell angebotenen Bücher zu 'Ed Mcbain The Con Man' an.
McBain, Ed: The 87th Squad - Two Full-Length Inner Sanctum Mysteries, NY Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1960
Near Fine in Very Good DJ Dust Jacket Design By Tony Palladino; Dust Jacket Photograph By R. Rojas
viii, 312 pp. Black cloth, silver gilt spine lettering and label, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 2.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Ed McBain is the only American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award. "Ed McBain did not quite invent the police procedural. Dashiell Hammett did not invent the private eye novel, either, but he popularized it, and Raymond Chandler then became its greatest practitioner. Mr. McBain both popularized this important literary subgenre and became its greatest practitioner." - NYTimes.The first U.S. hardcover publications of 'The Con Man' and 'Killer's Choice' which were previously published [in 1957] as Pocket Books/Permabooks mass market paperback originals. Inner Sanctum mystery novels. The Con Man: Fourth 87th Precinct novel. "I confess, I've been in love with Teddy Carella for years which makes this book a special treat. Her presence is felt all through this book as the guys at the Precinct find themselves faced with all manners of con men. One of them is a serial killer who targets lonely women. When she recognizes the killer, Teddy follows him while trying to leave clues and messages to signal husband Steve. First published in '57, we get to see African American cop Arthur Brown facing off against a hotel clerk who won't serve blacks and we meet tattoo artist Charlie Chen who is not a Chinese detective but also has several worthless sons like the venerable Charlie Chan. This is another terrific entry in the best cop series around." - Larry Eischen. Killer's Choice: Fifth 87th Precinct novel. "Two stories in one. Meyer Meyer, yes, that is his name, Bert Kling, Steve Carella and newcomer Cotton Hawes are after who ever killed a young lady at a liquor store and also who ever killed a cop. They are two different people and the work takes two different paths. McBain writes so it holds your attention. You feel like you are part of the investigation. The book is short and reads quickly. It is hard to put down." - Mac Blair. Book has the typical light browning to [highly acidic] page edges; slight shelfwear to extremeties o/w Fine, very tight, and appears unread. Dust jacket has slight wear to spine and corner tips, couple of closed tears to panel edges, some creases and closed tears to spine. Great looking copy of a title difficult to find in decent condition because of cheap book production. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
[SW: MYSTERY FICTION FIRST EDITIONS]
McBain, Ed: Squad Room - Two Full-Length Inner Sanctum Mysteries, NY Simon & Schuster, Inc./Inner Sanctum Mystery 1961
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Dust Jacket Design By Tony Palladino; Dust Jacket Photograph By R. Rojas
320 pp. Black faux cloth, silver gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers, black top-stain. Dust jacket price 3.50. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Ed McBain is the only American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award. "Ed McBain did not quite invent the police procedural. Dashiell Hammett did not invent the private eye novel, either, but he popularized it, and Raymond Chandler then became its greatest practitioner. Mr. McBain both popularized this important literary subgenre and became its greatest practitioner." - NYTimes.The first U.S. hardcover publications of 'LADY KILLER' and 'KILLER'S PAYOFF' which were previously published [in 1958] as Pocket Books/Permabooks mass market paperback originals. Inner Sanctum mystery novels. Lady Killer: Seventh 87th Precinct novel. " Written early in the history of the 87th Precinct series. It's an unusual 87th entry for several reasons. Those expecting lots of violence and profanity will be surprised by how tame this reads compared to later editions. It's the only 87th novel I've read where Steve Carella was not the main investigator, as Cotton Hawes, a background character in other volumes, strides to the fore. Most notably, there is a very compressed time frame in this book, just over 12 hours from the time a mysterious boy hands a note to the 87th's desk sergeant that states someone's plans to kill "The Lady" to when the note says the killing will take place." - Bill Slocum. Killer's Payoff: Sixth 87th Precinct novel. "He appeared to be a decent, upright, honest citizen. And yet appearances can be more than deceiving in the world of blackmail and extortion. The shocking gangland-style murder of known blackmailer Sy Kramer begs the question: which of Kramer's marks had given him his very last payoff? A politician's beautiful wife with a deadly secret? An overly interested ex-con? A wealthy soft-drinks executive? Or the mystery person who had fattened Kramer's wallet by the thousands? The detectives of the 87th Precinct must break the chain that links the dead man's associates and single out a killer -- before someone else cashes it in." The book has the typical light browning to [highly acidic] pages and [barely perceptible] age-toning to top cloth edges. Dust jacket has some minimal wear to spine and corner extremeties, two small tears to bottom spine edge; very bright and crisp and intact. Great looking copy of a title difficult to find in decent condition because of cheap book production. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
[SW: MYSTERY FICTION FIRST EDITIONS]
McBain, Ed: The Con Man - An 87th Precinct Mystery, Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1963
Near Fine Cover Design By Alan Spain; Cover Photograph By Don Hunstein
176pp. Pictorial card covers. Cover price 2/6. Penguin #C1971. Penguin Crime Series. 1st British and Commonwealth paperback edition. Penguin published the first four 87th Precinct novels simultaneously. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page. Ed McBain is the only American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award. "Ed McBain did not quite invent the police procedural. Dashiell Hammett did not invent the private eye novel, either, but he popularized it, and Raymond Chandler then became its greatest practitioner. Mr. McBain both popularized this important literary subgenre and became its greatest practitioner." - NYTimes. Fourth 87th Precinct novel. "I confess, I've been in love with Teddy Carella for years which makes this book a special treat. Her presence is felt all through this book as the guys at the Precinct find themselves faced with all manners of con men. One of them is a serial killer who targets lonely women. When she recognizes the killer, Teddy follows him while trying to leave clues and messages to signal husband Steve. First published in '57, we get to see African American cop Arthur Brown facing off against a hotel clerk who won't serve blacks and we meet tattoo artist Charlie Chen who is not a Chinese detective but also has several worthless sons like the venerable Charlie Chan. This is another terrific entry in the best cop series around." - Larry Eischen. Book is tight and square with no spine creases; slight age-toning to white panel of front cover; small reading crease to back cover. Signed by Author First Edition Paperback 12mo
[SW: MYSTERY FICTION FIRST EDITIONS]
McBain, Ed: Killer's Payoff - An 87th Precinct Mystery, Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1964
Very Good Cover Design By Alan Spain; Cover Photograph By Don Hunstein
160pp. Pictorial card covers. Cover price 2/6. Penguin #C2119. Penguin Crime Series. 1st British and Commonwealth paperback edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page. Ed McBain is the only American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award. "Ed McBain did not quite invent the police procedural. Dashiell Hammett did not invent the private eye novel, either, but he popularized it, and Raymond Chandler then became its greatest practitioner. Mr. McBain both popularized this important literary subgenre and became its greatest practitioner." - NYTimes. Sixth 87th Precinct novel. "He appeared to be a decent, upright, honest citizen. And yet appearances can be more than deceiving in the world of blackmail and extortion. The shocking gangland-style murder of known blackmailer Sy Kramer begs the question: which of Kramer's marks had given him his very last payoff? A politician's beautiful wife with a deadly secret? An overly interested ex-con? A wealthy soft-drinks executive? Or the mystery person who had fattened Kramer's wallet by the thousands? The detectives of the 87th Precinct must break the chain that links the dead man's associates and single out a killer -- before someone else cashes it in." - hardcover edition dust jacket flap. Book is tight and square wthout spine creases; just a hint of spine age-toning, slight rubbing to hinges, bump bottom spine edge, slight crease to front cover top right corner, small creases to cover extremeties. Overall a very nice-looking copy. Signed by Author First Edition Paperback 12mo
[SW: MYSTERY FICTION FIRST EDITIONS]




