| 1 |
| No. 1 | Surrey, England Triplegate Ltd. Learnex 1983 ISBN 0946474222 New Edition (originally published in 1921). 292 pages. 28 plate, 10 full color. Brown tweed boards with gilt lettering. Sections on: Cock-Fighting (Laws of Cock-Fighting; Breeding; Care of Chicks; Refereeing; Spurs; Famous Cocks and Cockers; and more), Dog-Fighting, Bull-Fighting; Diverse Fighting Sports; Man-Fighting. Dust jacket intact, showing light sunning to spine and faint wrinkling to edges. Previous owner's ink inscription on fly. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good very good dust jacket Item number: 016081 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 68.06 |
| No. 2 | Garden City, NY Doubleday 1968 Stated First edition Book square and sold. NOT ex-library. Jacket intact, not price-clipped. Text shows a few unobtrusive ink checks in the margins and one small note. Jacket bright but lightly rubbed showing some chipping to spine ends and a small scratch/stain to head of spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good very good dust jacket, first edition Item number: 016604 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 15.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 18.06 |
| No. 3 | Phoenix Press 2001 ISBN 9781842120972 Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Paperback jacket condition: Fine Item number: 015625 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 7.35 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 10.41 |
| No. 4 | Dana Point, CA John Severson Publications 1966 Vintage Magazine. Complete. Very light reading-wear. Articles include: "The Girls Who Surf"; David Nuuhiwa (cover); Sherry Haley (cover); Four of the Hottest (profiles: David Nuuhiwa; Herbie Torrens; Denny Tompkins; Jock Sutherland); and more Paperback jacket condition: Very Good Item number: 016538 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 28.06 |
| No. 5 | Detroit, Michigan Goebel Brewing Company 1950 No date (c 1950). 64-page saddle stitched chapbook by Billy Evans "36 years in the Big Leagues, 22 as an American League Umpire, 8 years General Manager of Cleveland Indians, 6 years Director of Boston Red Sox Minor League Clubs" distributed by Detroit, Mich. Brewing company. Great baseball, berr advertising collectible. Back cover heavvily rumpled and torn. Complete, held together with vintage glue repair. Soft Cover jacket condition: Good [Keywords: Breweriana] Item number: 007895 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 88.06 |
| No. 6 | Detroit, Michigan Goebel Brewing Company 1950 No date (c 1950). 64-page saddle stitched chapbook by Billy Evans "36 years in the Big Leagues, 22 as an American League Umpire, 8 years General Manager of Cleveland Indians, 6 years Director of Boston Red Sox Minor League Clubs" distributed by Detroit, Mich. Brewing company. Great baseball, beer advertising collectible. Light/moderate age-wear. Some sticker residue on cover. Soft Cover jacket condition: Good [Keywords: Breweriana] Item number: 007977 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 92.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 95.06 |
| No. 7 | Derby, Conn Charlton 1972 Vintage magazine. Very light age/reading-wear. Articles on: Fred Hamilton, Ron Van Cleef, Takayuki Mikami, Allen Steen and more. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. Soft Cover jacket condition: Very Good Item number: 004918 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 10.99 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 14.05 |
| No. 8 | New Haven, Conn. Yale University 1955 52-page saddle stitched pamphlet. Faint damp stain to spine edge of text block throughout. Includes: "Rock Climbing in the New Haven Environs; Mountaineering at Yale 20 Years Ago; and more. Paperback jacket condition: Good Item number: 012589 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 28.06 |
| No. 9 | New York, NY Grosset and Dunlap 1925 ISBN B000GKM6JM "With 100 illustrations from photographs taken by the author and others. Drawings by Lillian Wilhelm Smith." Early reprint of the Harper first edition. Blue-green boards with two large but faint beverage rings to the top for front board, light sunning to spine and small nicking fraying to corners and spine ends. Book square and solid. INterior pages unmarked and supple. Very light edge-tanning. Rear hinge was starting but has been repaired using archival binders adhesive. Rare jacket is intact and bright. Was in 3 pieces but has been pieced back together (from the inside) using archival rice paper and adhesive. Still missing some medium/large chips from edges but attractive in a new Brodart protector. Hardcover jacket condition: Good fair dust jacket Item number: 013553 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 115.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 118.06 |
| No. 10 | Oslo Dreyers Forlag 1955 Brown leather boards with gilt antler decoration and gilt top page-edge. Some bumping/chipping/gouging to boards. No date (circa 1955). Beautiful B+W photos throughout. Binding solid. Pages supple and complete. Hard Cover jacket condition: Good No Jacket [Keywords: .jpg] Item number: 000702 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 18.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 21.06 |
| No. 11 | Scholastic 1997 ISBN 9780590763400 First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by Olympic figure-skater Michelle Kwan. Appears to be a presentation copy to a personal friend. Signature is a match with authenticated samples online. Book shows light/moderate reading-wear and some dusting to the top edge of text block. A few light stains/smudges to signature page and some small stains to the foot of the rear board. Doesn't look like she's signed a whole lot of these. Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good very good dust jacket, first edition, signed Item number: 013881 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 185.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 188.06 |
| No. 12 | Anna Pub 1983 ISBN 9780893050498 Solid binding. Moderate reading-wear. Paperback jacket condition: Very Good Item number: 012948 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 15.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 18.06 |
| No. 13 | New York, NY Hawthorn 1966 Stated First Edition 64-page photo album and short biography. Green cloth-covered boards. Some bumping and light soiling to boards. Binding solid. Hardcover jacket condition: Good first edition Item number: 014262 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 35.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 38.06 |
| No. 14 | New York, NY Hawthorn 1966 Stated First Edition 64-page photo album and short biography. Red cloth-covered boards. Some bumping and light soiling to boards. Binding solid. Some figures inked on rear fly. Hardcover jacket condition: Good first edition Item number: 014263 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 15.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 18.06 |
| No. 15 | Cambridge, Mass Harvard University 1939 48-page saddle stitched pamphlet. Clean and sharp. Includes articles: "Attempts on K2"; "British Columbia's Mystery Mountains"; "Three Seasons in Alaska"; "Everest Again and Again"; "The Ascent of Nanda Devi"; "Masherbrum 1938"; and more. Paperback jacket condition: Fine Item number: 012590 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 35.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 38.06 |
| No. 16 | London, England Collins 1958 Reflections on the year in horsemanship. Glossy photos throughout. Jacket present but showing several large chips/tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Hardcover jacket condition: Good fair dust jacket Item number: 012463 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 11.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 14.06 |
| No. 17 | New York, NY Dutton 1951 Stated First Edition Very Good condition in bright yellow and black dust jacket. Few small chips and tears to edges of dj.Small red ink dot to bottom edge of front cover. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Contributions from: Grantland Rice, Red Smith, BobConsidine, John Lardner, W.C. Heinz, Jesse Abramson, Al Hirshberg, Milt Gross, Ralph Ginzburg, Alison Danzig, Tom Meany Hard Cover jacket condition: Very Good Very Good dust jacket, first edition Item number: 005545 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 14.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 17.56 |
| No. 18 | Asahi Press 1986 ISBN 9784255960432 184 pp. Clean, solid copy. Light scuffing and shelf-wear. Paperback jacket condition: Very Good Item number: 015733 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 75.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 78.06 |
| No. 19 | QC Golf Limited 200 7-volume audio cassette program in slipcase. Volume 1: A Quiet Mind Over the Ball; 2: A Relaxed and Rhythmic Swing; 3: Experience Internal Rhythm Memory; 4: It's Not About Hitting the Ball; 5: Repeating Your Ideal Swing & Day Six and Beyond (2 cassettes); 6: Introduction - Improve Your Golf Game for Life; 7: Bonus Pak - Take Your Game to the Next Level and Keep it There (2 Cassettes). Plus progress and tip journal. Set appears unused. Light shelf-wear to slipcase. Cassette jacket condition: Fine Item number: 013879 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 153.06 |
| No. 20 | Countryman Press 2003 ISBN 9780881505832 Fine condition. Unmarked. Very light bumping and shelf-wear. Paperback jacket condition: Fine Item number: 016520 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 12.85 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 15.91 |
| No. 21 | McFarland & Co Inc Pub 2001 ISBN 9780786411481 150 pp. Brand new condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Paperback jacket condition: New Item number: 014717 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 15.75 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 18.81 |
| No. 22 | Prentice Hall 1973 ISBN 0136769810 First Edition. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket heavily chipped/nicked with some staining to font and bacl. Jacket attractive in new Brodart protector. Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good very good dust jacket, first edition Item number: 012950 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 15.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 18.06 |
| No. 23 | New York, NY Scribner's 1905 First Thus New edition from new plates". Navy blue boards. Art nouveau / art deco decorative "publisher's binding" with a figure 8 of fish in gilt with floral and bubble elements. Binding signed "MA" with color interior plates by F. Walter Taylor. Headband is split missing small strip of material with light bumping/fraying to other corners. Appears unread with numerous uncut leaves. Some foxing to outer pages. Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Property of Madeleine Vincentia Dule, Savannah, GA, Feb. 25th, 1908 Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good first edition Item number: 013347 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 22.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 25.06 |
| No. 24 | New York, NY Scribner's 1905 First Thus "New edition from new plates". Navy blue boards. Art nouveau / art deco decorative "publisher's binding" with a figure 8 of fish in gilt with floral and bubble elements. Binding signed "MA" with color interior plates by F. Walter Taylor. Some bumping/rubbing to corners. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Some foxing/mottling to EPS and outer pages. Hardcover jacket condition: Very Good first edition Item number: 013426 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 28.06 |
| No. 25 | Total Sports 2001 ISBN 9781930844193 First Edition SIGNED and inscribed by author. Very Fine condition. Light dusting to top edge of text block. Hardcover jacket condition: Fine fine dust jacket, first edition, signed Item number: 014591 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 19.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 22.06 |
| Displaying item 1 to 25 of a total of 25 items. |
| 1 |