| 1 2 3 Next |
| No. 1 | Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1894 1st.ed. Sage-green sand-graind cloth. Front blocked in brown with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers, lettered in gold. 301pp.1 page with 2 advertisements. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and a little rubbed with small chip at bottom.Small bump to front cover top corner. Small marks to front and back. Foxing to endpapers. Small blind embossed sellers stamp on front endpaper. Owners neat inscriptions on first blank page. Some separations at gatherings. [Keywords: HARDY, THOMAS THOMAS HARDY, Life's Little Ironies, set of Tales, Colloquial Sketches, A Few Crusted Characters, Osgood, first edition, literature, dorset, wessex] Item number: 52984 109 additional items found in catalog HARDY, THOMAS offered by C.D. & T.A. Proctor The Antique Map & Bookshop, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: UK£ 193.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 298.10 US$) |
| No. 2 | London Macmillan 1953 Reprint of this pocket edition in maroon cloth with very bright gilt lettering & decoration to the spine. Top edges red. A book in excellent condition. The intact dust wrapper is rubbed along the top edge and browned on the spine. Reprint Very Good Cloth 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Fine [Keywords: Fiction , Pocket Edition, Novel, Literature & Drama] Item number: 029039 1217 additional items found in catalog Fiction offered by Recycling Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: UK£ 6.00 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.00 Total: UK£ 12.00 (app. 18.53 US$) |
| No. 3 | London, UK: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1894 First, Hardback copy, Octavo, Near fine A Set of Tales with Some Colloquial Sketches Entitled A Few Crusted Characters. Octavo. [2, blank], [6], 301, [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Original sage green sand-grain cloth decoratively stamped in brown and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. The nine stories collected as "Life's Little Ironies" had all been published previously in serial form. With the exception of "On the Western Circuit," the stories were only slightly revised for their present appearance in book form. Purdy, pp. 81-86. Sadleir 1110. Wolff 2982. Spine slightly dulled and frayed at head and tail, minimal rubbing to extremities, front hinge slightly weak and starting to crack, fore-edges slightly browned, else a very tight, clean copy. ~~~ Author(s): Thomas Hardy; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Near fine; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 301; Publication year: 1894; Size: Octavo.. Item number: 01061 1752 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by MintFirsts, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: UK£ 125.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 193.07 US$) |
| No. 4 | New York Harper & Brothers 1894 With Some Colloquial Sketches entitled A Few Crusted Characters. 268 pp + ads. Repair to front interior hinge. Name stamp to ffep. Soiling and scuffing to green cloth covers, darkening at spine. Corners gently bumped. First American Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"; First American Edition Good [Keywords: LITERATURE] hardcover Item number: 003949 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, PayPal Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 69.50 |
| No. 5 | London, Macmillan, 1952. Reprint. Cloth, pp. v, 259. Fine. Short stories. [Keywords: Thomas Hardy classic literature short stories fiction Library Edition] Item number: 79124 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, Other Price: AU$ 15.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 13.76 US$) |
| No. 6 | Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. Ohne Jahr. Copyright Edition. 295 Seiten. 15,5*11,5cm. Roter OLeinenband, dekorativer Deckel- und Rückenprägedruck, Rückengolddruck. Guter Zustand. Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz Edition Vol. 2985. Life's little Ironies by Thomas Hardy in one Volume. U637 Language: English Item number: 3632 239 additional items found in catalog Englischsprachige Literatur offered by Antiquariat BehnkeBuch, Germany | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Bank Transfer Price: EUR 15.00 Shipping (Standard): EUR 5.00 Total: EUR 20.00 (app. 25.39 US$) |
| No. 7 | Macmillan's Colonial Library 1895 320pp including catalogue of other Macmillan publications. From the library at Osborne House, Isle of Wight, Queen Victoria's retreat. Scarce edition [Keywords: novels fiction victorian] Item number: 69886 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 110.00 (Shipping not specified) |
| No. 8 | Moritz Diesterweg Frankfurt a. M., Berlin, München , 1916 Zustand: gut; Paperback; 16. Auflage; 32 Seiten; Format: 13,8 x 21,5 cm ; Reihe: Diesterwegs Neusprachliche Bibliothek Edited and annotated by H. Siemon; die ersten 4 Seiten sind sehr heftig mit Bleisift-Übersetzungshilfen versehen, der restliche Teil ist nicht bzw. dezent "ergänzt"; [Keywords: Internationale Belletristik, Englisch Original] condition: good, Language: English Item number: 22171 104 additional items found in catalog Englisch Original offered by Bücher con sum im Buchdorf Mühlbeck-Friedersdorf, Germany | Payments accepted by this seller: Bank Transfer Price: EUR 3.00 Shipping (Standard): EUR 6.00 Total: EUR 9.00 (app. 11.43 US$) |
| No. 9 | Gloucester: Sutton 1983. (Pocket Classics) 1157 additional items found in catalog Fiction offered by Dr. Michael Cahn, Plurabelle Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Bank Transfer Price: UK£ 5.17 (Shipping not specified) (app. 7.99 US$) |
| No. 10 | Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1998-01-05 ISBN 1853261785 New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback 1853261785 New [Keywords: Varia] Item number: 1853261785 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 75.03 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25 Total: US$ 79.28 |
| No. 11 | Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1937, S.295 alterbedingt Buchkanten berieben, Seiten vergilbt weicher Einband Language: English Item number: 6283 10411 additional items found in catalog Romane & Erzählungen offered by Antiquariat GBB GmbH, Germany | Payments accepted by this seller: PayPal, Bank Transfer Price: EUR 5.50 Shipping (Standard): EUR 4.00 Total: EUR 9.50 (app. 12.06 US$) |
| No. 12 | NY Harpers 1894 VG with gilt lettering and designs on cover and spine . DUNN & POWELL BOOKS: Mystery Specialists Since 1991.; First American Edition Item number: (Code: HARDY119933) 10862 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by "Dunn and Powell Books, Inc.", United States | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 20.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 23.06 |
| No. 13 | Read Books 2008-01-31 ISBN 1408617021 Brand New. Never Used. Paperback New Item number: DADA337209 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 47.39 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95 Total: US$ 53.34 |
| No. 14 | Kessinger Publishing 2004-04-30 ISBN 1417909218 New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback 1417909218 New [Keywords: Varia] Item number: 1417909218 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 75.03 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25 Total: US$ 79.28 |
| No. 15 | Classic Books 2000-05 ISBN 0742627977 Brand New. Never Used. Library Binding New Item number: DADA469427 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 129.80 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95 Total: US$ 135.75 |
| No. 16 | London: MacMillan & Co Ltd, 1937. Reprinted, Full-Leather, Very Good/No Jacket. Used Leather cover slightly worn and rubbed to edges. Previous owner's name on FEP. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Contains map of Wessex.. Item number: 176700 11284 additional items found in catalog Literature offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals, United Kingdom | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Other Price: UK£ 8.50 (Shipping not specified) (app. 13.13 US$) |
| No. 17 | Macmillan and Co. London. 1923 Hb. Sl. Scuffed. G+. [Keywords: misc, literature] Item number: 49700 30417 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by john trotter books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks Price: UK£ 9.50 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.35 Total: UK£ 15.85 (app. 24.48 US$) |
| No. 18 | London Macmillan 1977 ISBN 0333199847 Octavo, dark blue cloth. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine in a VG price-clipped jacket. The New Wessex Edition. First of this edition Hardcover; First of this edition 0333199847 first edition Item number: 34720 757 additional items found in catalog Pre-20th century literature offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB), Canada This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 27.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 10.70 Total: US$ 38.20 |
| No. 19 | Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2008-06-02 ISBN 1436558697 Brand New. Never Used. Hardcover New Item number: DADA480815 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 54.17 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95 Total: US$ 60.12 |
| No. 20 | Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun., um 1945 Hartkarton mit montiertem Titelschild, 80 S., Kopffarbschnitt, Frakturschrift, sehr gut erhalten, Einband geringfügig berieben, vorderer Innendeckel mit kleinem Fleck und dezentem Besitzervermerk in alter Handschrift, sonst tadelloses Exemplar, Buchblock sauber, fest und ohne Gebrauchsspuren Item number: J4137 | Payments accepted by this seller: Bank Debit, Bank Transfer Price: EUR 7.00 Shipping (Standard): EUR 5.00 Total: EUR 12.00 (app. 15.24 US$) |
| No. 21 | [London]: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine and Company, [1894]. 301 pp. 8vo, publisher's decorated green cloth. First edition. Bookplate to pastedown; a little discoloration from publisher's glue at hinges, as usual; otherwise a bright, fresh copy. Item number: 16219 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order Price: US$ 450.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 453.50 |
| No. 22 | [London]: Osgood McIlvaine, [1894]. 301 pp. 8vo, publisher's decorated cloth. First edition. Hinges cracked but intact; slight recoloring of joints and extremities of spine; slightly cocked. A very good copy. Item number: 45813 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 48.50 |
| No. 23 | London: Osgood, Mcilvaine and Co., 1894 Fourth Edition, Original Cloth, Good with no dust jacket (8) , 301, (3) pages. Green cloth covers with brown decorations and gilt lettering on spine and front board. Front hinge cracked internally. Some rubbing and minor staining to cloth covers. ; 12mo. [Keywords: NOISBN,] Item number: 001146 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal Price: US$ 17.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 13.00 Total: US$ 30.00 |
| No. 24 | München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1999. ISBN 3423093773 214 Seiten 19 x 12 cm , Taschenbuch schönes Exemplar ISBN 3423093773 [Keywords: Belletristik] Item number: 21000 | Payments accepted by this seller: Checks, PayPal, Bank Transfer, Other Price: EUR 9.00 Shipping (Standard): EUR 6.00 Total: EUR 15.00 (app. 19.05 US$) |
| No. 25 | 1894 NY Harper and Brothers Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edition: 1st printing condition, no dj Green boards, gilt lettering and decoration. Spine slightly discolored; pencil name inside [Keywords: Literature] Item number: 179332 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 40.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00 Total: US$ 44.00 |
| Displaying item 1 to 25 of a total of 52 items. |
| 1 2 3 Next |
Show Search Tips