Search Results

for the following terms:
  • Author:  Thomas & Hardy
  •  
  • Title:  Life's & little & ironies
  •  
54 titles have been found.    Refine search   Start new search
Unless otherwise stated, VAT is included in prices from EU Sellers.

Change Searching and Sorting Preferences.
Ship To Country: United States, Mode of Shipping: Standard, Currency: US Dollar, Items Per Page: 25

Please Note: Customizing currency display does not affect invoicing.
All invoicing will be in the original currency that seller trades in.
1 2 3 Next
No. 1
HARDY, THOMAS:
Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1894 1st.ed.
Sage-green sand-graind cloth. Front blocked in brown with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers, lettered in gold. 301pp.1 page with 2 advertisements. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and a little rubbed with small chip at bottom.Small bump to front cover top corner. Small marks to front and back. Foxing to endpapers. Small blind embossed sellers stamp on front endpaper. Owners neat inscriptions on first blank page. Some separations at gatherings.

[Keywords: HARDY, THOMAS THOMAS HARDY, Life's Little Ironies, set of Tales, Colloquial Sketches, A Few Crusted Characters, Osgood, first edition, literature, dorset, wessex]

Item number: 52984


109 additional items found in
catalog HARDY, THOMAS offered by C.D. & T.A. Proctor The Antique Map & Bookshop, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: UK£ 193.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 298.10 US$)
No. 2
Hardy Thomas
London Macmillan 1953
Reprint of this pocket edition in maroon cloth with very bright gilt lettering & decoration to the spine. Top edges red. A book in excellent condition. The intact dust wrapper is rubbed along the top edge and browned on the spine. Reprint Very Good Cloth 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Fine

[Keywords: Fiction , Pocket Edition, Novel, Literature & Drama]

Item number: 029039


1217 additional items found in
catalog Fiction offered by Recycling Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: UK£ 6.00
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.00
Total: UK£ 12.00
(app. 18.53 US$)
No. 3
Thomas Hardy.
London, UK: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1894
First, Hardback copy, Octavo, Near fine

A Set of Tales with Some Colloquial Sketches Entitled A Few Crusted Characters. Octavo. [2, blank], [6], 301, [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Original sage green sand-grain cloth decoratively stamped in brown and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. The nine stories collected as "Life's Little Ironies" had all been published previously in serial form. With the exception of "On the Western Circuit," the stories were only slightly revised for their present appearance in book form. Purdy, pp. 81-86. Sadleir 1110. Wolff 2982. Spine slightly dulled and frayed at head and tail, minimal rubbing to extremities, front hinge slightly weak and starting to crack, fore-edges slightly browned, else a very tight, clean copy. ~~~ Author(s): Thomas Hardy; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Near fine; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 301; Publication year: 1894; Size: Octavo..

Item number: 01061


1752 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by MintFirsts, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: UK£ 125.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 193.07 US$)
No. 4
Hardy, Thomas
New York Harper & Brothers 1894
With Some Colloquial Sketches entitled A Few Crusted Characters. 268 pp + ads. Repair to front interior hinge. Name stamp to ffep. Soiling and scuffing to green cloth covers, darkening at spine. Corners gently bumped. First American Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"; First American Edition

Good

[Keywords: LITERATURE]

hardcover

Item number: 003949


2378 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BOOKPOWER, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, PayPal
Price: US$ 65.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50
Total: US$ 69.50
No. 5
Hardy, Thomas:
London, Macmillan, 1952. Reprint. Cloth, pp. v, 259. Fine. Short stories.

[Keywords: Thomas Hardy classic literature short stories fiction Library Edition]

Item number: 79124


27038 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Serendipity Books, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, Other
Price: AU$ 15.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 13.76 US$)
No. 6
Hardy, Thomas.
Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. Ohne Jahr.
Copyright Edition. 295 Seiten. 15,5*11,5cm. Roter OLeinenband, dekorativer Deckel- und Rückenprägedruck, Rückengolddruck.

Guter Zustand. Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz Edition Vol. 2985. Life's little Ironies by Thomas Hardy in one Volume. U637

Language: English

Item number: 3632


239 additional items found in
catalog Englischsprachige Literatur offered by Antiquariat BehnkeBuch, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 15.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 5.00
Total: EUR 20.00
(app. 25.39 US$)
No. 7
HARDY, THOMAS.
Macmillan's Colonial Library 1895
320pp including catalogue of other Macmillan publications. From the library at Osborne House, Isle of Wight, Queen Victoria's retreat. Scarce edition

[Keywords: novels fiction victorian]

Item number: 69886


105297 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Best Buy Books, United Kingdom
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 110.00
(Shipping not specified)
No. 8
Hardy,Thomas; Herausgeber: Siemon, H.
Moritz Diesterweg Frankfurt a. M., Berlin, München , 1916
Zustand: gut; Paperback; 16. Auflage; 32 Seiten; Format: 13,8 x 21,5 cm ; Reihe: Diesterwegs Neusprachliche Bibliothek

Edited and annotated by H. Siemon; die ersten 4 Seiten sind sehr heftig mit Bleisift-Übersetzungshilfen versehen, der restliche Teil ist nicht bzw. dezent "ergänzt";

[Keywords: Internationale Belletristik, Englisch Original]

condition: good, Language: English

Item number: 22171


104 additional items found in
catalog Englisch Original offered by Bücher con sum im Buchdorf Mühlbeck-Friedersdorf, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 3.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 6.00
Total: EUR 9.00
(app. 11.43 US$)
No. 9
Hardy, Thomas
Gloucester: Sutton 1983. (Pocket Classics)
200p paperback, VG

Item number: PZV 88532


1157 additional items found in
catalog Fiction offered by Dr. Michael Cahn, Plurabelle Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Bank Transfer
Price: UK£ 5.17
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 7.99 US$)
No. 10
Thomas Hardy
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1998-01-05
ISBN 1853261785

New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback

1853261785 New

[Keywords: Varia]

Item number: 1853261785


906404 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BennettBooksLtd, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 75.03
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25
Total: US$ 79.28
No. 11
Hardy, Thomas:
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1937,
S.295 alterbedingt Buchkanten berieben, Seiten vergilbt weicher Einband

Language: English

Item number: 6283


10411 additional items found in
catalog Romane & Erzählungen offered by Antiquariat GBB GmbH, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
PayPal, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 5.50
Shipping (Standard): EUR 4.00
Total: EUR 9.50
(app. 12.06 US$)
No. 12
Hardy, Thomas
NY Harpers 1894
VG with gilt lettering and designs on cover and spine . DUNN & POWELL BOOKS: Mystery Specialists Since 1991.; First American Edition

Item number: (Code: HARDY119933)


10862 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by "Dunn and Powell Books, Inc.", United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 20.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06
Total: US$ 23.06
No. 13
Thomas Hardy
Read Books 2008-01-31
ISBN 1408617021

Brand New. Never Used. Paperback

New

Item number: DADA337209


1334234 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 47.39
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 53.34
No. 14
Thomas Hardy
Kessinger Publishing 2004-04-30
ISBN 1417909218

New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback

1417909218 New

[Keywords: Varia]

Item number: 1417909218


906404 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BennettBooksLtd, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 75.03
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25
Total: US$ 79.28
No. 15
Thomas Hardy
Classic Books 2000-05
ISBN 0742627977

Brand New. Never Used. Library Binding

New

Item number: DADA469427


1334234 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 129.80
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 135.75
No. 16
Thomas Hardy.
London: MacMillan & Co Ltd, 1937.
Reprinted, Full-Leather, Very Good/No Jacket.

Used Leather cover slightly worn and rubbed to edges. Previous owner's name on FEP. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Contains map of Wessex..

Item number: 176700


11284 additional items found in
catalog Literature offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals, United Kingdom
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Other
Price: UK£ 8.50
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 13.13 US$)
No. 17
Hardy, Thomas:
Macmillan and Co. London. 1923
Hb. Sl. Scuffed. G+.

[Keywords: misc, literature]

Item number: 49700


30417 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by john trotter books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks
Price: UK£ 9.50
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.35
Total: UK£ 15.85
(app. 24.48 US$)
No. 18
Hardy, Thomas
London Macmillan 1977
ISBN 0333199847

Octavo, dark blue cloth. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine in a VG price-clipped jacket. The New Wessex Edition. First of this edition Hardcover; First of this edition

0333199847

first edition

Item number: 34720


757 additional items found in
catalog Pre-20th century literature offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB), Canada
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 27.50
Shipping (Standard): US$ 10.70
Total: US$ 38.20
No. 19
Thomas Hardy
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2008-06-02
ISBN 1436558697

Brand New. Never Used. Hardcover

New

Item number: DADA480815


1334234 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 54.17
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 60.12
No. 20
Hardy, Thomas
Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun., um 1945
Hartkarton mit montiertem Titelschild, 80 S., Kopffarbschnitt, Frakturschrift, sehr gut erhalten, Einband geringfügig berieben, vorderer Innendeckel mit kleinem Fleck und dezentem Besitzervermerk in alter Handschrift, sonst tadelloses Exemplar, Buchblock sauber, fest und ohne Gebrauchsspuren

Item number: J4137


2166 additional items found in
catalog Literatur offered by TRIVIAL BOOK SHOP, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Bank Debit, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 7.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 5.00
Total: EUR 12.00
(app. 15.24 US$)
No. 21
HARDY, Thomas.
[London]: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine and Company, [1894].
301 pp. 8vo, publisher's decorated green cloth. First edition.
Bookplate to pastedown; a little discoloration from publisher's glue at hinges, as usual; otherwise a bright, fresh copy.

Item number: 16219


17917 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 450.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 453.50
No. 22
HARDY, Thomas.
[London]: Osgood McIlvaine, [1894].
301 pp. 8vo, publisher's decorated cloth. First edition.
Hinges cracked but intact; slight recoloring of joints and extremities of spine; slightly cocked. A very good copy.

Item number: 45813


17917 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 45.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 48.50
No. 23
Hardy, Thomas.
London: Osgood, Mcilvaine and Co., 1894
Fourth Edition, Original Cloth, Good with no dust jacket

(8) , 301, (3) pages. Green cloth covers with brown decorations and gilt lettering on spine and front board. Front hinge cracked internally. Some rubbing and minor staining to cloth covers. ; 12mo.

[Keywords: NOISBN,]

Item number: 001146


6591 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Renaissance Books, New Zealand
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal
Price: US$ 17.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 13.00
Total: US$ 30.00
No. 24
Hardy, Thomas und Richard Fenzl:
München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1999.
ISBN 3423093773

214 Seiten 19 x 12 cm , Taschenbuch

schönes Exemplar ISBN 3423093773

[Keywords: Belletristik]

Item number: 21000


8650 additional items found in
catalog VARIA offered by Antiquariat Schubert, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal, Bank Transfer, Other
Price: EUR 9.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 6.00
Total: EUR 15.00
(app. 19.05 US$)
No. 25
Hardy, Thomas
1894 NY Harper and Brothers
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edition: 1st printing condition, no dj Green boards, gilt lettering and decoration. Spine slightly discolored; pencil name inside

[Keywords: Literature]

Item number: 179332


49200 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Books End, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 40.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00
Total: US$ 44.00
Displaying item  1 to  25  of a total of  52  items.
Number of results per page  
1 2 3 Next
Year of publication Price
 
Payment methods
show all payment methods show fewer payment methods
   
Show Search Tips