Search Results

for the following terms:
  • Author:  Thomas & Hardy
  •  
  • Title:  Far & from & the & madding & crowd
  •  
453 titles have been found.    Refine search   Start new search
Unless otherwise stated, VAT is included in prices from EU Sellers.

Change Searching and Sorting Preferences.
Ship To Country: United States, Mode of Shipping: Standard, Currency: US Dollar, Items Per Page: 25

Please Note: Customizing currency display does not affect invoicing.
All invoicing will be in the original currency that seller trades in.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
No. 1
Hardy, Thomas.
NY: Harper, (1893,1913).
VG 6 volume set.

well as the manager of the play, Philip Ridgeway. A Changed Man also includes "The Waiting Supper" and other tales concluding with "The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid". Owner names & inscriptions, Hand of Ethelberta has worn away place on back endpaper edge. Some of books have no date. A Laodicean's binding is consi derably lighter than the other 5 volumes and has light spotting.. Tess has picture of Hardy glued to ft endpaper and laid in photo of Hardy with his wife and actress in his play "Tess" as.

Item number: BOOKS039481I


31074 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 45.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06
Total: US$ 48.06
No. 2
Hardy, Thomas
London Spring Books 1988
Omnibus edition, 3 novels in one volume. Large octavo, approx. 9" (240mm) tall. very good copy, in like dust jacket. Scanned images, further details, on request. Very Good Binding - Hard Cover *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall

ISBN: 0600559238 * Very Good

[Keywords: CLASSICAL LITERATURE CONTEMPORARY FICTION NOVEL NARRATIVE CLASSIC]

Item number: 0216620


160 additional items found in
catalog All-Time Classics offered by BookSplendour, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: AU$ 29.00
Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00
Total: AU$ 47.00
(app. 43.53 US$)
No. 3
Thomas Hardy; Tricia Hedge; Adapter-Clare West; Series Editor-Jennifer Bassett
Oxford University Press, USA 2000-08-17
ISBN 0194230643

New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback

0194230643 New

[Keywords: Varia]

Item number: 0194230643


906395 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BennettBooksLtd, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 75.03
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25
Total: US$ 79.28
No. 4
Thomas Hardy
England Galley Press 1988
The Golden Heritage Series. Previous owners sticker on front endpaper. Very Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket Protected with Plastic Cover

ISBN: 086136600X Very Good

Item number: 051498


30588 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Maniacs, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: AU$ 15.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 13.89 US$)
No. 5
Hardy, Thomas
London 1982
Green padded boards, gilt titles, a little bumping to corners. 735pp. From the Treasury of World Masterpieces series, complete and unabridged. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover; Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

Very Good

[Keywords: CLASSIC]

hardcover

Item number: 007759


141 additional items found in
catalog Classic offered by Three Spires Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Checks, PayPal
Price: UK£ 10.50
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 5.43
Total: UK£ 15.93
(app. 24.62 US$)
No. 6
Hardy, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Galley Press 1988
ISBN 086136600x

Very Good Cloth

086136600x Very Good

hardcover, dust jacket

Item number: 37002


1376 additional items found in
catalog Fiction offered by Lofthouse Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 7.50
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 11.00
No. 7
Hardy, Thomas
London Octopus Books 1982
Green immitation leather with gilt on front cover and spine. Very impressively looking book, with marbled edpapers and gilt on all edges. Fine throughout. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. No Jacket (as issued) Immitation Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

ISBN: 0706417895 Fine

[Keywords: 20th Century, English literature, novel, fiction, contemporary fiction, general fiction, modern literature, Narrative]

Item number: 007134


156 additional items found in
catalog 19th Century Literature offered by BookSplendour, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: AU$ 25.93
Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00
Total: AU$ 43.93
(app. 40.69 US$)
No. 8
Hardy, Thomas
Book of The Month Club 1990 1990
3 vol. HB G/G BOM Highlighting else VG. ST 4256 Novel Fiction Sets Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

[Keywords: NOVEL CLASSICS NOVELS WB]

Item number: 4256


2330 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Wondrous Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 20.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06
Total: US$ 23.06
No. 9
Hardy, Thomas
Published by Macmillan and Co , London 1957, 1956 and 1953
, 517, 271 476, 273 and 450 pages respectively, all have as frontespiece a map of Wessex, all top edges red, the 3 volumes with greater no. of pages are printed on India paper to maintain uniformity of weight and size Hardy, Thomas, 5 uniform volumes: Tess of the D'Urbervilles; A Group of Noble Dames; Far from the Madding Crowd; Under the Greenwood Tree and Desperate Remedies 12 mo Hardback Reprint of pocket edition

, 2 volumes have neat previous owner's name on front free, endpapers a little foxed, slight bumping to top and tails of spine, corners a little rubbed, books in very good condition , red cloth with blind stamped motif on front cover, gilt design and lettering on spine

Item number: 22466


17868 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Keogh's Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Bank Debit, Other
Price: UK£ 25.00
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.00
Total: UK£ 31.00
(app. 47.91 US$)
No. 10
Hardy, Thomas
London Octopus 1984
Padded leatherette cover with gilt. All edges gilt. 736pp. Complete and unabridged. Reprint Imitation Leather 8vo

ISBN: 0708417895 Fine

[Keywords: Classics]

Language: English

Item number: 18538


1969 additional items found in
catalog Fiction/Literature offered by Global Village Books, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: AU$ 22.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 20.38 US$)
No. 11
THOMAS HARDY
1978, London, Macmillan
Large thick 8vo. ppx + 1116, black and white illustrations. Gilt illustrated blue cloth. NEAR-NEW in dj.

Item number: 98601


105297 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Best Buy Books, United Kingdom
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 30.00
(Shipping not specified)
No. 12
Thomas Hardy
London England Marshall Cavendish 1986
Decorative Boards Very Good/Fine First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863076718 Hardback Previous owners name and date to inside cover.

[Keywords: Fiction/Classic]

Item number: 027718


226 additional items found in
catalog Literature,classics and Poetry and Philosophy offered by THELONDONBOOKWORM.COM, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Bank Transfer
Price: UK£ 7.50
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 11.59 US$)
No. 13
Thomas Hardy
Australia The Book Company 1994
Large Paperback

ISBN: 1854871684 Good

Item number: 039340


30588 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Maniacs, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: AU$ 8.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 7.41 US$)
No. 14
HARDY, THOMAS:
Harper & Brothers. New York & London. 1897-1906
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and TH logo to front. Tess has b/w engraved plates and 'Mrs Fiske as Tess' pasted to first blank page. Others have etching frontis and map of Wessex. In very good condition. Tess and Madding crowd have portrait photos pasted into endpapers. Some corners slightly bumped. Else clean and tight copies. Collected US edition of the novels of Thomas Hardy.

[Keywords: HARDY, THOMAS THOMAS HARDY, Novels, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Tales, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, A Pair of Blue Eyes, Two on a Tower, The Trumpet Major, The Hand of Ethelberta, A Laodicean, The Well-Beloved, US edition,]

Item number: 55363


108 additional items found in
catalog HARDY, THOMAS offered by C.D. & T.A. Proctor The Antique Map & Bookshop, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: UK£ 770.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 1,189.97 US$)
No. 15
Hardy, Thomas
London Magpie Books 1993
ISBN 1854871684

Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume.Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. Trade Paperback Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.

1854871684 * Very Good

[Keywords: MODERN CLASSICS 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS MODERN LITERATUREGeneral Fiction]

softcover

Item number: 117764


18 additional items found in
catalog Classics, All-Time Favourites offered by BookSplendour, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: AU$ 9.00
Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00
Total: AU$ 27.00
(app. 25.01 US$)
No. 16
Hardy, Thomas.
London: Folio Society, 1993.
Slip Case, Very Good/No Jacket.

B002ACC3J2 All six volumes in SlipCase. Very Good condition, lovely set..

Item number: 191288


11270 additional items found in
catalog Literature offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals, United Kingdom
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Other
Price: UK£ 70.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 108.18 US$)
No. 17

Hardy, Thomas
Guild Publishing 1988
Book Condition: Fine Wrapper Condition: Fine Complete and unabridged. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hardback with dust wrapper.

[Keywords: Classic Fiction]

Item number: 574025


2473 additional items found in
catalog Fiction offered by Uncle Phil's Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: UK£ 12.00
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 4.00
Total: UK£ 16.00
(app. 24.73 US$)
No. 18
Thomas Hardy; Flo Gibson (Narrator)
Audio Book Contractors, Inc. 2008-05-23
ISBN 1606460358

Brand New. Never Used. Audio Cassette

New

Item number: DADA427079


1334230 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 95.52
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 101.47
No. 19
HARDY,THOMAS
BLANK,TB-VERTRIEB
1994 984 S., gebunden mit Schutzumschlag, 22,5 x 15 cm

ISBN: 1854714163

Item number: 9606694


8377 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Germany
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Bank Debit, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 9.30
Shipping (Standard): EUR 3.50
Total: EUR 12.80
(app. 16.29 US$)
No. 20
Hardy. Thomas
London. The Folio Society 1991
six volume set, illustrated throughout, spine labels a little rubbed, otherwise very good in rubbed and scratched slipcase. Reprint No Jacket Issued Original Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Reprint

Very Good

hardcover, dust jacket

Item number: 57818


84 additional items found in
catalog Folio Society offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books, United Kingdom
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: UK£ 40.00
Shipping (Standard): UK£ 5.00
Total: UK£ 45.00
(app. 69.54 US$)
No. 21
Hardy, Thomas
London Spring Books 1988
Omnibus edition, 3 novels in one volume. Large octavo, approx. 9" (240mm) tall. very good copy, solid and tightly bouns, with a couple of small bumps, in dust jacket that has a pair of small tears at both ends of spine. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Good Binding - Hard Cover *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall

ISBN: 0600559238 Very Good

[Keywords: 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC CLASSICAL LITERATURE NOVEL FICTION]

Item number: 0214616


160 additional items found in
catalog All-Time Classics offered by BookSplendour, Australia
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: AU$ 25.00
Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00
Total: AU$ 43.00
(app. 39.83 US$)
No. 22
Hardy, Thomas
London Guild Publishing 1988
Fast neuwertig, ganz leicht bestoßen am Buchrücken unten!; 1. Aufl.

1122S. englisch Ln gebunden mit Schutzumschlag, Fadenheftung

[Keywords: Literatur, Th. Hardy]

condition: very good

Item number: 1413


380 additional items found in
catalog Anglistik offered by Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, Germany

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 300.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, PayPal, Bank Debit, By Invoice
Price: EUR 7.00
Shipping (Standard): EUR 13.90
Total: EUR 20.90
(app. 26.60 US$)
No. 23
Hardy, Thomas
Spring, 1988
735pp large octavo. Yellow bucrkam, illustrated. Near mint.

[Keywords: novels fiction literature]

Item number: 81614


105297 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Best Buy Books, United Kingdom
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 10.00
(Shipping not specified)
No. 24
Thomas Hardy
WW Norton & Co Inc ,1994 ,New York
ISBN 0192822861

Used Book; Paperback

[Keywords: Fiction, Literature]

Item number: 59953


59348 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Manohar Book Service, India
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, PayPal
Price: US$ 10.22
Shipping (Standard): US$ 11.50
Total: US$ 21.72
No. 25
Hardy, Thomas
London Macmillan 1902
Gr.-8°. - VII, 475(10) pp. uncutted, with a map of Wessex - Lwd.(blue) with gilded title on spine - lightly rubbed

Good

[Keywords: Literatur, English, England, Wessex Novels]

Item number: 0 13736


135 additional items found in
catalog Literatur in Englisch offered by Antiquariat Mergenthaler Arnstein, Germany
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Bank Debit, Bank Transfer
Price: EUR 24.00
(Shipping not specified)
(app. 30.54 US$)
Displaying item  1 to  25  of a total of  200  items.
Number of results per page  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
Year of publication Price
 
Payment methods
show all payment methods show fewer payment methods
   
Show Search Tips