| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next |
| No. 1 | NY: Harper, (1893,1913). VG 6 volume set. well as the manager of the play, Philip Ridgeway. A Changed Man also includes "The Waiting Supper" and other tales concluding with "The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid". Owner names & inscriptions, Hand of Ethelberta has worn away place on back endpaper edge. Some of books have no date. A Laodicean's binding is consi derably lighter than the other 5 volumes and has light spotting.. Tess has picture of Hardy glued to ft endpaper and laid in photo of Hardy with his wife and actress in his play "Tess" as. Item number: BOOKS039481I 31074 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books, United States | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 48.06 |
| No. 2 | London Spring Books 1988 Omnibus edition, 3 novels in one volume. Large octavo, approx. 9" (240mm) tall. very good copy, in like dust jacket. Scanned images, further details, on request. Very Good Binding - Hard Cover *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall ISBN: 0600559238 * Very Good [Keywords: CLASSICAL LITERATURE CONTEMPORARY FICTION NOVEL NARRATIVE CLASSIC] Item number: 0216620 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: AU$ 29.00 Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00 Total: AU$ 47.00 (app. 43.53 US$) |
| No. 3 | Oxford University Press, USA 2000-08-17 ISBN 0194230643 New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback 0194230643 New [Keywords: Varia] Item number: 0194230643 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 75.03 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25 Total: US$ 79.28 |
| No. 4 | England Galley Press 1988 The Golden Heritage Series. Previous owners sticker on front endpaper. Very Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket Protected with Plastic Cover ISBN: 086136600X Very Good Item number: 051498 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: AU$ 15.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 13.89 US$) |
| No. 5 | London 1982 Green padded boards, gilt titles, a little bumping to corners. 735pp. From the Treasury of World Masterpieces series, complete and unabridged. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover; Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good [Keywords: CLASSIC] hardcover Item number: 007759 141 additional items found in catalog Classic offered by Three Spires Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Checks, PayPal Price: UK£ 10.50 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 5.43 Total: UK£ 15.93 (app. 24.62 US$) |
| No. 6 | New York, New York, U.S.A. Galley Press 1988 ISBN 086136600x Very Good Cloth 086136600x Very Good hardcover, dust jacket Item number: 37002 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 7.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 11.00 |
| No. 7 | London Octopus Books 1982 Green immitation leather with gilt on front cover and spine. Very impressively looking book, with marbled edpapers and gilt on all edges. Fine throughout. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. No Jacket (as issued) Immitation Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN: 0706417895 Fine [Keywords: 20th Century, English literature, novel, fiction, contemporary fiction, general fiction, modern literature, Narrative] Item number: 007134 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: AU$ 25.93 Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00 Total: AU$ 43.93 (app. 40.69 US$) |
| No. 8 | Book of The Month Club 1990 1990 3 vol. HB G/G BOM Highlighting else VG. ST 4256 Novel Fiction Sets Dust Jacket Included Hardcover [Keywords: NOVEL CLASSICS NOVELS WB] Item number: 4256 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 20.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 23.06 |
| No. 9 | Published by Macmillan and Co , London 1957, 1956 and 1953 , 517, 271 476, 273 and 450 pages respectively, all have as frontespiece a map of Wessex, all top edges red, the 3 volumes with greater no. of pages are printed on India paper to maintain uniformity of weight and size Hardy, Thomas, 5 uniform volumes: Tess of the D'Urbervilles; A Group of Noble Dames; Far from the Madding Crowd; Under the Greenwood Tree and Desperate Remedies 12 mo Hardback Reprint of pocket edition , 2 volumes have neat previous owner's name on front free, endpapers a little foxed, slight bumping to top and tails of spine, corners a little rubbed, books in very good condition , red cloth with blind stamped motif on front cover, gilt design and lettering on spine Item number: 22466 17868 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by Keogh's Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Bank Debit, Other Price: UK£ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 6.00 Total: UK£ 31.00 (app. 47.91 US$) |
| No. 10 | London Octopus 1984 Padded leatherette cover with gilt. All edges gilt. 736pp. Complete and unabridged. Reprint Imitation Leather 8vo ISBN: 0708417895 Fine [Keywords: Classics] Language: English Item number: 18538 1969 additional items found in catalog Fiction/Literature offered by Global Village Books, Australia | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: AU$ 22.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 20.38 US$) |
| No. 11 | 1978, London, Macmillan Large thick 8vo. ppx + 1116, black and white illustrations. Gilt illustrated blue cloth. NEAR-NEW in dj. Item number: 98601 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 30.00 (Shipping not specified) |
| No. 12 | London England Marshall Cavendish 1986 Decorative Boards Very Good/Fine First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863076718 Hardback Previous owners name and date to inside cover. [Keywords: Fiction/Classic] Item number: 027718 226 additional items found in catalog Literature,classics and Poetry and Philosophy offered by THELONDONBOOKWORM.COM, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Bank Transfer Price: UK£ 7.50 (Shipping not specified) (app. 11.59 US$) |
| No. 13 | Australia The Book Company 1994 Large Paperback ISBN: 1854871684 Good Item number: 039340 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: AU$ 8.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 7.41 US$) |
| No. 14 | Harper & Brothers. New York & London. 1897-1906 In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and TH logo to front. Tess has b/w engraved plates and 'Mrs Fiske as Tess' pasted to first blank page. Others have etching frontis and map of Wessex. In very good condition. Tess and Madding crowd have portrait photos pasted into endpapers. Some corners slightly bumped. Else clean and tight copies. Collected US edition of the novels of Thomas Hardy. [Keywords: HARDY, THOMAS THOMAS HARDY, Novels, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Tales, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, A Pair of Blue Eyes, Two on a Tower, The Trumpet Major, The Hand of Ethelberta, A Laodicean, The Well-Beloved, US edition,] Item number: 55363 108 additional items found in catalog HARDY, THOMAS offered by C.D. & T.A. Proctor The Antique Map & Bookshop, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: UK£ 770.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 1,189.97 US$) |
| No. 15 | London Magpie Books 1993 ISBN 1854871684 Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume.Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. Trade Paperback Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. 1854871684 * Very Good [Keywords: MODERN CLASSICS 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS MODERN LITERATUREGeneral Fiction] softcover Item number: 117764 18 additional items found in catalog Classics, All-Time Favourites offered by BookSplendour, Australia | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: AU$ 9.00 Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00 Total: AU$ 27.00 (app. 25.01 US$) |
| No. 16 | London: Folio Society, 1993. Slip Case, Very Good/No Jacket. B002ACC3J2 All six volumes in SlipCase. Very Good condition, lovely set.. Item number: 191288 11270 additional items found in catalog Literature offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals, United Kingdom | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal, Other Price: UK£ 70.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 108.18 US$) |
No. 17![]() | Guild Publishing 1988 Book Condition: Fine Wrapper Condition: Fine Complete and unabridged. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hardback with dust wrapper. [Keywords: Classic Fiction] Item number: 574025 2473 additional items found in catalog Fiction offered by Uncle Phil's Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: UK£ 12.00 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 4.00 Total: UK£ 16.00 (app. 24.73 US$) |
| No. 18 | Audio Book Contractors, Inc. 2008-05-23 ISBN 1606460358 Brand New. Never Used. Audio Cassette New Item number: DADA427079 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 95.52 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95 Total: US$ 101.47 |
| No. 19 | BLANK,TB-VERTRIEB 1994 984 S., gebunden mit Schutzumschlag, 22,5 x 15 cm ISBN: 1854714163 Item number: 9606694 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Bank Debit, Bank Transfer Price: EUR 9.30 Shipping (Standard): EUR 3.50 Total: EUR 12.80 (app. 16.29 US$) |
| No. 20 | London. The Folio Society 1991 six volume set, illustrated throughout, spine labels a little rubbed, otherwise very good in rubbed and scratched slipcase. Reprint No Jacket Issued Original Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Reprint Very Good hardcover, dust jacket Item number: 57818 84 additional items found in catalog Folio Society offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books, United Kingdom This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: UK£ 40.00 Shipping (Standard): UK£ 5.00 Total: UK£ 45.00 (app. 69.54 US$) |
| No. 21 | London Spring Books 1988 Omnibus edition, 3 novels in one volume. Large octavo, approx. 9" (240mm) tall. very good copy, solid and tightly bouns, with a couple of small bumps, in dust jacket that has a pair of small tears at both ends of spine. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Good Binding - Hard Cover *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall ISBN: 0600559238 Very Good [Keywords: 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC CLASSICAL LITERATURE NOVEL FICTION] Item number: 0214616 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: AU$ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): AU$ 18.00 Total: AU$ 43.00 (app. 39.83 US$) |
| No. 22 | London Guild Publishing 1988 Fast neuwertig, ganz leicht bestoßen am Buchrücken unten!; 1. Aufl. 1122S. englisch Ln gebunden mit Schutzumschlag, Fadenheftung [Keywords: Literatur, Th. Hardy] condition: very good Item number: 1413 380 additional items found in catalog Anglistik offered by Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, Germany Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from EUR 300.00. | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, PayPal, Bank Debit, By Invoice Price: EUR 7.00 Shipping (Standard): EUR 13.90 Total: EUR 20.90 (app. 26.60 US$) |
| No. 23 | Spring, 1988 735pp large octavo. Yellow bucrkam, illustrated. Near mint. [Keywords: novels fiction literature] Item number: 81614 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 10.00 (Shipping not specified) |
| No. 24 | WW Norton & Co Inc ,1994 ,New York ISBN 0192822861 Used Book; Paperback [Keywords: Fiction, Literature] Item number: 59953 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, PayPal Price: US$ 10.22 Shipping (Standard): US$ 11.50 Total: US$ 21.72 |
| No. 25 | London Macmillan 1902 Gr.-8°. - VII, 475(10) pp. uncutted, with a map of Wessex - Lwd.(blue) with gilded title on spine - lightly rubbed Good [Keywords: Literatur, English, England, Wessex Novels] Item number: 0 13736 135 additional items found in catalog Literatur in Englisch offered by Antiquariat Mergenthaler Arnstein, Germany This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Bank Debit, Bank Transfer Price: EUR 24.00 (Shipping not specified) (app. 30.54 US$) |
| Displaying item 1 to 25 of a total of 200 items. |
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next |
Show Search Tips