| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next |
| No. 1 | Fine tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, DJ has some edgewear Item number: 64694 62984 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other Price: US$ 20.19 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99 Total: US$ 24.18 |
| No. 2 | NY:: Thames and Hudson,, 1983. Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. With 400 illustrations, including 64 in color. A later printing of this edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.. 0500233586. [Keywords: Interior Decorating,] Item number: 46043 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 69.50 |
| No. 3 | Doubleday Anchor 1st paperback,1958 16mo,paperback,390pp. taped tear spine top,rubbing,tanning,spine creased,corners curled,cover. edges tanned,some sense of gutter stress,clean,text.lit. Good paperback Language: English Item number: 32671 15275 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by Gail P. Kennon Book-Comber, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 7.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00 Total: US$ 11.00 |
| No. 4 | MILANO, ITALIA Arnoldo Mondadori 1975 CON 25 ILLUSTRAZIONI FUORI TESTO, ITALIAN TEXT. First Edition VG Hard Cover; First Edition VG [Keywords: ART, VISUAL ART] hardcover, dust jacket, first edition Item number: 008121 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 179.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.75 Total: US$ 182.75 |
| No. 5 | Penguin Classics 1968-12-30 ISBN 0140430369 New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback 0140430369 New [Keywords: Varia] Item number: 0140430369 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 75.03 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25 Total: US$ 79.28 |
| No. 6 | New York Doubleday & Company 1958 390 pages. As new condition. 1st Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1st Edition Very Good softcover, first edition Item number: 5025 352 additional items found in catalog Literary Criticism offered by Calendula Horticultural Books, United States | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, Other Price: US$ 14.95 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.90 Total: US$ 18.85 |
| No. 7 | University Park / London: University of Pennsylvania State Press. 1971. 287pp. 349 half-tone illustrations. 31 color plates. Cloth. DJ, torn. 28.5cm x 25.5cm. [Keywords: art history American Painting Portraits,] Language: English Item number: 1370 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order Price: US$ 78.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 82.50 |
| No. 8 | Princeton University Press: 1970 261 pages, illustrated in b&w. "In his search for the common link betwen literature and the visuala rts, Professor Praz draws upon the abundant evidence of long mutal understanding and correspondence between the sister arts. Although parallels of theme and inspiration are plentiful, he is not primarily concerned with these. Rather, he examines the close relationship or air de famille between the expression of the arts in any given epoch." FINE- HARDCOVER, with some light pencil underlining, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, with threee sentences underlined in pen. Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine- [Keywords: visual Arts, Literature, Art] hardcover, dust jacket Item number: 018901 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 25.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00 Total: US$ 29.00 |
| No. 9 | N Y Doubleday & Company Inc. 1958 Very Good- No Jacket 390pp. COVERS: Light wear. Spine sunned. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. No Jacket Trade Paperback Good softcover Item number: 187908NL | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, PayPal Price: US$ 4.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00 Total: US$ 8.50 |
| No. 10 | Penguin Classics 1968-12-30 ISBN 0140430369 Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Paperback Good Item number: SUMO0140430369 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 17.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95 Total: US$ 23.45 |
| No. 11 | Rome 1969 paper wrappers, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* [Keywords: literary criticism] Item number: ZB403162 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 19.99 Shipping (Standard): US$ 7.50 Total: US$ 27.49 |
| No. 12 | Roma: Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1954 297 pp., original soft covers, illustrated, good-very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* [Keywords: european intellectual history philosophy literature swn] Item number: ZB719509 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 39.99 Shipping (Standard): US$ 7.50 Total: US$ 47.49 |
| No. 13 | 1969 London, Thames and Hudson, [ Hardcover Previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. ]. 400p. Illus. Thick quarto. hardcover Item number: 27674 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal Price: US$ 18.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 22.00 |
| No. 14 | 1970 Washington D. C. Princeton University Press VG Squarish octavo, cloth. Bumped a bit at corners, but still very good in good DJ. [Keywords: Mario Praz Mnemosyne Literature Visual Arts Art Rome] Item number: 40209 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 49.50 |
| No. 15 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 89.50 | |
| No. 16 | New York. Braziller. 1964 Quarto (12.25in x 9.5in) black cloth spine and mustard cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. 396pp. 400 illustrations. Sunned to spine and tips beginning to show signs of wear, else a clean copy in near Vg condition. Cloth Very Good hardcover Item number: 013419 76 additional items found in catalog Antiques offered by Robins Rare Books, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal Price: US$ 18.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 21.50 |
| No. 17 | Rome: Edizoni di Storia e Letterature, 1959. Near fine (light fading, tiny spot on the rear wrapper, light wear at the spine foot) in wrappers. First Edition; First Edition first edition Item number: 12433 9585 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by Clayton Fine Books, United States Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from US$ 1000.00. | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, PayPal Price: US$ 35.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50 Total: US$ 39.50 |
No. 18![]() | New York American Century Series / Hill and Wang [1965] 1965 ISBN LOC-61-7565 Later [6th] printing thus. 298 pages, prefatory notes, appendix: a checklist of Hemingway criticism. Good or better copy [edgewear to spine, cover creasing, page edge foxing, roughness to the fore-edge of the rear cover/last few pages] further marred by the upper right corner having been clipped from the first blank page, and by underlining/etc to a half-dozen of so scattered early pages [so offered as a reading/filler copy only]. Later Printing Trade Paperback; Later Printing LOC-61-7565 Fair [Keywords: ENREST HEMINGWAY LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION AMERICAN CENTURY SERIES] softcover Item number: 54550 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, Other Price: US$ 4.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.00 Total: US$ 9.00 |
| No. 19 | Muenchen DTV 1970 Zus. 569S. Ungelesenes Exemplar/unread copy. Papier vergilbt. First Thus Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall; First Thus. Aufl. Very Good except as noted [Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft; Germanistik; Romantik] softcover Item number: 019947 16633 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by German Book Center N.A. Inc., United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, Money Order, Other Price: US$ 32.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.75 Total: US$ 37.75 |
| No. 20 | Roma Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura 1975 This is a very good softcover copy in the publisher's original printed wrappers with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. In the publisher's series 'Sussidi Eruditi' volume 16. Text in English. Illustrated in black & white. This is the second edition, considerably increased. 10" high X 7" wide, 607 pages. 2nd Edition. Revised. Enlarged. Soft Cover; 2nd Edition. Revised. Enlarged. Very Good [Keywords: Mario Praz] softcover Item number: 010724 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 75.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50 Total: US$ 78.50 |
No. 21![]() | Roma Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura 1964 8vo., cloth, dust jacket. 607, (3) pages. Second edition. Hundreds of books described in great detail. Includes later editions, number of plates and locations. Book is slightly cocked, dust jacket soiled. [Keywords: none BIBLIOGRAPHY, SEVENTEENTH CENTURY EMBLEM BOOKS BOOK ILLUSTRATION, SEVENTEENTH CENTURY] Language: English Item number: 030095 22967 additional items found in catalog Varia offered by Oak Knoll Books & Press, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 110.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 7.50 Total: US$ 117.50 |
| No. 22 | Oxford, 1978. Second Edition, Paperback, Fair. Page yellowing. Some cover wear. A few ink markings. ; 479 pages. 0192810618. softcover Item number: 240201 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 30.00 Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.00 Total: US$ 34.00 |
| No. 23 | Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1969. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. With 71 Monochrome Plates printed on a smooth paper. Containing the foreword to the first edition and the note to the second edition. Dust jacket chipped at top of book. Chapters covering Poussin and the poet, Milton; Winckelmann, as well as Canova. Hard Cover Condition:Fine Condition Item number: 9008522 1399 additional items found in catalog Art offered by James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 34.80 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 37.86 |
| No. 24 | Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1970]. Bollingen Series XXXV : 16. The sixteenth volume in the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. With 121 illustrations in black and white. Hard Cover Condition:Fine Condition Item number: 9008521 1399 additional items found in catalog Art offered by James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers, United States This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net). | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards Price: US$ 39.10 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06 Total: US$ 42.16 |
| No. 25 | Oxford University Press ISBN 019281060X PAPERBACK Very Good 019281060X Lightly used ex-library. This paperback has been converted into a sturdy hardback for library use. Mild shelf wear. Some light pencil marking in text, but most pages clear. Usual library markings, found in text. Binding solid. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed!! softcover Item number: SKU1006253 | Payments accepted by this seller: Credit Cards, PayPal Price: US$ 12.50 Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99 Total: US$ 16.49 |
| Displaying item 1 to 25 of a total of 200 items. |
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next |
Show Search Tips