Search Results

 

13539 titles have been found.    Refine search   Start new search
Unless otherwise stated, VAT is included in prices from EU Sellers.

Change Searching and Sorting Preferences.
Ship To Country: United States, Mode of Shipping: Standard, Currency: US Dollar, Items Per Page: 25

Please Note: Customizing currency display does not affect invoicing.
All invoicing will be in the original currency that seller trades in.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
No. 1
Honore De Balzac
Peter Fenelon Collier & Son
Good hardcover, tight book, nice text, wear to covers and spine

Item number: 81927


62924 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 8.55
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99
Total: US$ 12.54
No. 2
de Balzac, Honore;Ives, George Burnham, translator
Philadelphia George Barrie 1896
First edition translated into English of The Petty Bourgeois. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being number 880. Frontispiece plus four etchings. 414 pages. Blue-green silk cloth binding, paste-on labe, fine, thick laid paperl. Label faded and discolored, light edgewear. Very good condition. First Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition

Very Good deblois, Charles-Theodore;Faivre, Claude;De Los Rios, R;Robaudi, Alcide-Theophile

[Keywords: France]

Language: English

Item number: 002379


670 additional items found in
catalog Rare Literature & Fiction offered by Rose's Books, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 50.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 54.89
No. 3
Honore De Balzac..
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900.
Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.

Spotted cloth covers. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aged. 431 pages..

[Keywords: DRAMA FICTION,]

Item number: 2609


2781 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by The Reading Well, Ltd, United States

Vendor offers free delivery by Standard Shipping to United States for order values from US$ 100.00.

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 4.50
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.25
Total: US$ 7.75
No. 4
de Balzac, Honore;Ives, G. Burnham
Philadelphia George Barrie 1898
First edition translated into English of The Comedy Humaine. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being number 880. Frontispiece plus four etchings. 352 pages. Blue-green silk cloth binding, paste-on labe, fine, thick laid paper. Some pages uncut. Label faded and discolored, light edgewear. Very good condition. First Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition

Very Good Various

[Keywords: COMEDIE HUMAINEFrance]

Language: English

Item number: 002387


670 additional items found in
catalog Rare Literature & Fiction offered by Rose's Books, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 50.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 54.89
No. 5
Balzac, Honore de
Book League of America
No Jacket Hard Cover

Good Plus Savage, Steele

Item number: 1104641


8094 additional items found in
catalog Fiction and Literature offered by Ahab Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, PayPal
Price: US$ 3.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 6.50
No. 6
De Balzac, Honore
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1932
Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Boards have fray at spine and edges/corners. Minor board soiling. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Good Savage, Steele

[Keywords: Fiction european Literature short Stories Classic Fiction]

hardcover, dust jacket

Item number: H081678


1387 additional items found in
catalog Fiction offered by 11 Giles Bookstore, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 5.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 8.50
No. 7
de Balzac, Honore;Walton, William, translator;Ives, George B., translator
Philadelphia George Barrie 1896
First edition translated into English of The Comedy Humaine. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being number 880. Frontispiece plus four etchings. 422 pages. Blue-green silk cloth binding, paste-on labe, fine, thick laid paper. Some pages uncut. Label faded and discolored, light edgewear. Very good condition. First Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition

Very Good Various

[Keywords: COMEDIE HUMAINERare Literature & Fiction]

Language: English

Item number: 002383


16 additional items found in
catalog France offered by Rose's Books, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 50.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 54.89
No. 8
de Balzac, Honore;Ives, G. Burnham, translator;
Philadelphia George Barrie 1898
First edition translated into English of The Comedy Humaine. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being number 880. Frontispiece plus four etchings. 353 pages. Blue-green silk cloth binding, paste-on labe, fine, thick laid paper. Some pages uncut. Label faded and discolored, light edgewear. Very good condition. First Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition

Very Good Various

[Keywords: COMEDIE HUMAINEFrance]

Language: English

Item number: 002385


670 additional items found in
catalog Rare Literature & Fiction offered by Rose's Books, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 50.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 54.89
No. 9
de Balzac, Honore;Ives, George Burnham, translator
Philadelphia George Barrie 1898
First edition translated into English of The Deputy from Arcis. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being number 880. Frontispiece plus four etchings. 362 pages. Blue-green silk cloth binding, paste-on labe, fine, thick laid paperl. Label faded and discolored, light edgewear. Very good condition. First Edition Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition

Very Good Various

[Keywords: France]

Language: English

Item number: 002380


670 additional items found in
catalog Rare Literature & Fiction offered by Rose's Books, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 50.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.89
Total: US$ 54.89
No. 10
Balzac, Honore de
New York Carlton House
Includes Don Juan, Christ in Flanders, In the Time of the Terror, Madame de Dev's Last Reception, a Passion in the Desert, Lost by a Laugh, Gold, Doomed to Live, An Accursed Hosue, the Atheist's Mass, a Tragedy by the Sea. Paper connection between pages 250 and 251 split. Small ink mark at top of front cover. None Hard Cover

Good

Item number: 40322


15482 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Sessions Book Sales, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal, Other
Price: US$ 75.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06
Total: US$ 78.06
No. 11
De Balzac, Honore, Illustrated by Fourie, Albert
Boston Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1900 1900
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Centenary Edition - Volume VI. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME VI---------The cover has some light wear and more to the top of the spine.The front bottom edge of the cover has some paint. The pages has yellowing.. Centenary Edition - Volume VI No Jacket Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back

Good Fourie, Albert

[Keywords: NOVEL FOURIE, ALBERT]

Item number: NO 09276


95490 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Addmore Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, COD
Price: US$ 12.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.95
Total: US$ 15.95
No. 12
De Balzac, Honore, Illustrated by Chalon, L.
Boston Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1899 1899
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Centenary Edition - Volume XXXI. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME XXXI---------The cover has some light wear with a little fade.. Centenary Edition - Volume XXXI No Jacket Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back

Good Chalon, L.

[Keywords: NOVEL CHALON, L.]

Item number: NO 09273


95490 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Addmore Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, COD
Price: US$ 15.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.95
Total: US$ 18.95
No. 13
De Balzac, Honore, Illustrated by Girardet, Jules
Boston Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1900 1900
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Centenary Edition - Volume XXVIII. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME XXVIIII---------The cover has some wear to the top of the spine and the rest of the book has light wear.The pages has light yellowing. Centenary Edition - Volume XXVIII No Jacket Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back

Good Girardet, Jules

[Keywords: NOVEL GIRARDET, JULES]

Item number: NO 09271


95490 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Addmore Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, COD
Price: US$ 14.75
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.95
Total: US$ 18.70
No. 14
DE BALZAC, HONORE.
Peter Fenelon Collier, New York: 1893.
845 total pages. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.

[Keywords: (Key Words: Literature, honore de Balzac).]

Item number: 29894X1


892 additional items found in
catalog LITERATURE. offered by Ad Infinitum Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 27.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50
Total: US$ 31.50
No. 15
De Balzac, Honore
NY Blue Ribbon Books 1932
faded spine, hardcover, no jacket, name on first blank page, stains on boards, wellbound LC503570 No Jacket Hard Cover

Good Savage, Steele

Item number: 503570


559 additional items found in
catalog Literature offered by BookCollector.net, United States
This dealer does not report value added tax (gross = net).

Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 5.99
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.50
Total: US$ 9.49
No. 16
Honore De Balzac
Peffer Press 2008-07-08
ISBN 1409715647

Brand New. Never Used. Paperback

New

Item number: DADA422488


1334230 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 52.74
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 58.69
No. 17
Aleksandr Amfiteatrov; Honore De Balzac; Translator-George Kennan
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2008-08-18
ISBN 143689297X

Brand New. Never Used. Hardcover

New

Item number: DADA344061


1334230 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by Book Seller, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 46.39
Shipping (Standard): US$ 5.95
Total: US$ 52.34
No. 18
DE BALZAC, HONORE; SAINTSBURY, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION).
Harper & Brothers, New York: Approx. 1900.
6200+pages. Complete 18 Volume Set. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age

[Keywords: (Key Words: Fiction, Honore de Balzac, George Saintsbury, French Literature).]

Item number: 39339X1


8474 additional items found in
catalog FICTION. offered by Ad Infinitum Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order, PayPal
Price: US$ 446.50
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.50
Total: US$ 451.00
No. 19
Honore De Balzac & George Saintbury
Philadelphia Avil Publishing Company 1901
Includes Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, and 18 so 15 of the 18 volume set. A god clean solid set with all spine labels intact as shown, with light soiling/handling and the cloth of all volumes has some oxidation, meaning small white spots appear on them. Several volumes have owner name to front and rear inside boards. There are no additional writings, stains, no moxing or marks of any kind. Frotis opposite tissue paper. Each vlume loaded with plates, no foxing opposite, intact, perfectly preserved tissue paper opposite each. Good solid bindings to each, no leans, a couple have very mild play, but there are absolutley no splits or cracks to hinges. Pages printed on high quality stock so still bright white. No dog ears. A well preserved set. Media Mail s/h will be15, please inquire beforehand or expect to be asked for additional fuds for any other methods of shipping or anything leaving the contiguous 48 states. Photo available by clicking on title and additional photos available upon request. First Thus Cloth

Very Good

Language: English

Item number: 003529


72 additional items found in
catalog Classics offered by The New England Book Cellar, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.06
Total: US$ 128.06
No. 20
BALZAC, HONORE DE
New York McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie 1915
Type: Hard Back Small Blue Cloth Bound Hardcover Book in Good Condition. Red spine panel with gilt lettering. Edge wear to corners and spine ends.White spots on the front and spine, like the color is bleached out in those spots, otherwise quite clean. Tight and solid. Frontspiece illustration in b/w, tissue protected. Hinge paper split at page iii. Pages clean, unmarked, toned. Introduction by George Saintsbury. No Jacket Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Good

[Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE 19TH CENTURY]

dust jacket

Item number: 20090173


80 additional items found in
catalog Fiction. Classics offered by Big City Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 10.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99
Total: US$ 13.99
No. 21
BALZAC, HONORE DE
New York McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie 1915
Type: Hard Back Small Blue Cloth Bound Hardcover Book in Good + Condition. Red spine panel with gilt lettering. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Clean with faint darker areas and one red spot, tight and solid. Frontspiece illustration in b/w, tissue protected. Hinge paper split at page iii. Pages clean, unmarked, toned. Introduction by George Saintsbury. No Jacket Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Good

[Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE 19TH CENTURY]

dust jacket

Item number: 20090172


80 additional items found in
catalog Fiction. Classics offered by Big City Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 10.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99
Total: US$ 13.99
No. 22
BALZAC, HONORE DE
New York McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie 1915
Type: Hard Back Small Blue Cloth Bound Hardcover Book in Good + Condition. Red spine panel with gilt lettering. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Clean, tight and solid. Frontspiece illustration in b/w, tissue protected. Pages clean, unmarked, toned. Introduction by George Saintsbury. No Jacket Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Good

[Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE 19TH CENTURY]

dust jacket

Item number: 20090171


80 additional items found in
catalog Fiction. Classics offered by Big City Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 12.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99
Total: US$ 15.99
No. 23
BALZAC, HONORE DE
New York McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie 1915
Type: Hard Back Small Blue Cloth Bound Hardcover Book in Good + Condition. Red spine panel with gilt lettering. Light wear to corners and spine ends.White spots on the front, like the color is bleached out in those spots, otherwise quite clean. Tight and solid. Frontspiece illustration in b/w, tissue protected. Pages clean, unmarked, toned. Introduction by George Saintsbury. No Jacket Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Good

[Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE 19TH CENTURY]

dust jacket

Item number: 20090170


80 additional items found in
catalog Fiction. Classics offered by Big City Books, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards, Checks, Money Order
Price: US$ 12.00
Shipping (Standard): US$ 3.99
Total: US$ 15.99
No. 24
Honore de Balzac; Translator-C. Lamb Kenney
Kessinger Publishing 2005-05-30
ISBN 1417957018

New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback

1417957018 New

[Keywords: Varia]

Item number: 1417957018


906395 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BennettBooksLtd, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 75.03
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25
Total: US$ 79.28
No. 25
Honore de Balzac
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2005-04-01
ISBN 0766197840

New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store). Very nice copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. Paperback

0766197840 New

[Keywords: Varia]

Item number: 0766197840


906395 additional items found in
catalog Varia offered by BennettBooksLtd, United States
Payments accepted by this seller:
Credit Cards
Price: US$ 75.03
Shipping (Standard): US$ 4.25
Total: US$ 79.28
Displaying item  1 to  25  of a total of  200  items.
Number of results per page  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
Year of publication Price
 
Payment methods
show all payment methods show fewer payment methods
   
Show Search Tips