Charles Dickens

Es wurden insgesamt 24609 Einträge zu 'Charles Dickens' gefunden (Stand: 31.07.2010).

Sehen Sie sich die aktuell angebotenen Bücher zu 'Charles Dickens' an.

Charles Dickens: Master Humphrey's Clock to include Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop RARE 3 Volume First Edition Set 1840-1841, London Chapman and Hall 1840
Very Good G. Cattermole and Hablot Browne "Phiz"

Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock to include Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop. 3 Volume First Edition Set 1840-1841. All First Editions in Book Form Issue Points for Volume I: Frontispiece by George Cattermole Title Page reads: Master Humphrey's Clock./By Charles Dickens./With Illustrations /By/George Cattermole and Hablot Browne./Vol. 1./London: Chapman and hall, 186, Strand./MDCCCXL Reverse of Title Page reads: London:/Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars Dedication to Samuel Rogers Esquire Preface two pages in length dated: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate,/ September 1840 306 Printed pages Issue Points for Volume II: Frontispiece by Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page same as, except volume number, and date MDCCCXLI Reverse of Title Page reads: London:/Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars Preface two pages in length dated: Devonshire Terrace, London,/ March, 1841. 306 Printed pages Issue Points for Volume III: Frontispiece by Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page no change except volume number Reverse of Title Page reads: London:/Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars Two page Preface to Barnaby Rudge dated: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate,/ November 1841 426 Printed pages All correct in this 3 Volume issue as called for in a First Edition Publisher: Chapman and Hall. All 3 volumes are contained within half calf over marbled boards and gilt compartment spines. All are rubbed to the boards and spines. The titling to the spines are still very clear and bright. Overall Good to Very Good condition. Measures 7.00 x 10.25 inches (approx). Very neat contemporary inscriptions to the front free end papers and bookplates to the front pastedowns. The pages are beautiful and white and in overall Very Good condition. With this 3 volume set there are 3 frontispieces, and a huge amount of black and white illustrations throughout by Cattermole and Phiz. A really attractive three volume first edition set GERMAN: Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock auch Barnaby Rudge und The Old Curiosity Shop. Band 3, First Edition Set 1840-1841. Alle ersten Editionen in Buchform Punkte für die Ausgabe Band I: Frontispiz von George Cattermole Titel Seite lautet: Master Humphrey's Clock. / By Charles Dickens. / Mit Illustrationen / By / George Cattermole und Hablot Browne. / Vol. 1./London: Chapman und Flur, 186, Strand. / Reverse MDCCCXL der Titelseite heißt es: London: / Bradbury und Evans, Drucker, Whitefriars Widmung an Samuel Rogers Esquire Vorwort zwei Seiten in der Länge vom: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate, / September 1840 306 Seiten Printed Issue Punkte für die Band II: Frontispiz von Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page wie, außer Volume-Nummer und Datum der MDCCCXLI Reverse Title Page lautet: London: / Bradbury und Evans, Drucker, Whitefriars Vorwort zwei Seiten in der Länge vom: Devonshire Terrace, London, / März 1841. Gedruckte Ausgabe 306 Seiten Punkte für die Band III: Frontispiz von Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page keine Veränderung außer Volumen Anzahl der Reverse Title Page lautet: London: / Bradbury und Evans, Drucker, Whitefriars Zwei-Seiten-Vorwort zu Barnaby Rudge Datum: Devonshire Terrasse, York Gate, / November 1841 426 Alle gedruckten Seiten korrekt in diesem Band 3 Problem wie in einem First Edition Verlag: Chapman und Hall. Alle 3 Bände sind innerhalb einer halben Kalb über Marmor-Boards und vergoldete Fach Stacheln. Alle sind rieb sich an die Bretter und Stacheln. Die Betitelung der Stacheln sind immer noch sehr klar und leuchtend. Insgesamt Gut zu Sehr Guter Zustand. Maßnahmen 7,00 x 10,25 cm (ca.). Gepflegtes zeitgenössischen Inschriften auf der Vorderseite kostenlos Ende Papiere und Exlibris auf den vorderen pastedowns. Die Seiten sind schön und weiß und in der insgesamt sehr guten Zustand. Mit diesem Volumen 3 Satz 3 frontispieces gibt es, und eine große Menge an Schwarz-Weiß-Illustrationen von ganz Cattermole und Phiz. Eine wirklich attraktive Volumen drei ersten Ausgabe gesetzt FRENCH: Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock d'inclure Barnaby Rudge et The Old Curiosity Shop. 3 Volume Set First Edition 1840-1841. Tous les premieres editions sous forme de livre Points pour la question Volume I: Frontispice de George Cattermole Page de titre se lit comme suit: Master Humphrey's Clock. / Par Charles Dickens. / Avec Illustrations / Par / George Cattermole et Hablot Browne. / Vol. 1./London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand. / MDCCCXL Revers de la page titre est libelle comme suit: London: / Bradbury et Evans, Imprimantes, Whitefriars Dedicace a Samuel Rogers Esquire Preface deux pages de long date: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate, / Septembre 1840 306 pages imprimees pour l'emission Points Volume II: Frontispice par Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Page de titre identique, sauf le numero du volume, et la date MDCCCXLI Revers de la page titre est libelle comme suit: London: / Bradbury et Evans, Imprimantes, Whitefriars Preface deux Pages de long date: Devonshire Terrace, Londres, mars, 1841. 306 pages imprimees pour l'emission Points Volume III: Frontispice par Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page n'ya pas de changement, sauf le numero du volume Revers Titre de la page se lit comme suit: London: / Bradbury et Evans, Imprimantes, Whitefriars Deux Preface a la page Barnaby Rudge date: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate, / novembre 1841 426 Toutes les pages imprimees correct dans ce tome 3 question comme elle l'a demande dans une premiere edition Editeur: Chapman and Hall. Tous les 3 volumes sont contenues dans la demi veau marbre plus de conseils et de dorures compartiment epines. Tous sont frottes aux conseils d'administration et des epines. Le titrage a la epines sont encore tres clair et lumineux. Globalement Bon a Tres bon etat. Mesures 7,00 x 10,25 pouces (environ). Tres ordonne contemporain inscriptions a la premiere extremite libre papiers et a l'avant-libris pastedowns. Les pages sont belles et blanc et dans l'ensemble Tres bon etat. Avec cette 3 volume set il ya 3 frontispices, et une enorme quantite d'illustrations en noir et blanc et tout au long de Cattermole Phiz. Un tres attrayant premiere edition en trois volumes ensemble ITALIAN: Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock di includere Barnaby Rudge e The Old Curiosity Shop. 3 tomo Prima edizione Imposta 1840-1841. Tutte le prime edizioni in forma di libro Punti per la questione Volume I: Frontespizio da George Cattermole Titolo pagina recita: Master Humphrey's Clock. / Con Charles Dickens. / Con Illustrazioni / By / George Cattermole e Hablot Browne. / Vol. 1./London: Chapman e Hall, 186, Strand. / Reverse MDCCCXL Page del titolo recita: Londra: / Bradbury e Evans, Stampanti, Whitefriars Dedica a Samuel Rogers Esquire Prefazione due pagine di lunghezza datato: Devonshire Terrace, York Gate, / Stampato settembre 1840 306 pagine Numero di Punti Volume II: Frontespizio da Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Pagina del titolo stesso, come, ad eccezione del volume numero e la data del titolo Reverse MDCCCXLI Page recita: Londra: / Bradbury e Evans, Stampanti, Whitefriars due Prefazione Pagine di lunghezza datato: Devonshire Terrace, London, / marzo, 1841. 306 pagine stampate Numero Punti Volume III: Frontespizio da Hablot K. Browne "Phiz" Title Page nessun cambiamento tranne il volume numero di Reverse Title Page recita: Londra: / Bradbury e Evans, Stampanti, Whitefriars Due pagina Prefazione a Barnaby Rudge datato: Devonshire Terrazza, York Gate, / novembre 1841 426 Tutte le pagine stampate in questo corretta 3 tomo problema, come richiesto in un primo Edition Editore: Chapman e Hall. Tutti i 3 volumi sono contenute all'interno di oltre mezzo vitello marmorizzato tavole e orate comparto spine. Tutti sono strofinato a consigli di amministrazione e spine. Il titolo al spine sono ancora molto chiare e luminose. Complessivamente Molto buono Buono a condizione. Misure 7,00 x 10,25 pollici (circa). Very neat contemporanea iscrizioni al front-end gratuito e documenti bookplates al front pastedowns. Le pagine sono bella e bianca e in generale molto buona condizione. Con questo volume 3 set ci sono 3 frontispieces, e una grande quantita di illustrazioni in bianco e nero e tutta da Cattermole Phiz. Un volume veramente attraente tre set prima edizione First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

[SW: Charles, Dickens, Master, Humphrey's, Clock, Three, 3, Volume, First, Edition, 1840,]

Details

Charles Dickens: All The Year Round The Extra Christmas Numbers 1863 - 1867, England Charles Dickens 1863
Good

England: Charles Dickens, 1863. The Christmas Numbers (issues) for Charles Dickens's periodical, All The Year Round, commenced in 1859 and ended in 1867. The Christmas Numbers in this lot are: Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings 1863 Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy 1864 Mugby Junction 1866 No Thoroughfare 1867 The covers are worn with wear and partial loss to spines. Because of the flimsy paper used in their production, and due to the fact that these publications were not intended (nor expected) to have lasted about 140+ years, not many are thought to have survived for this long. These Dickens publications are highly desirable and sought after. FRENCH TRANSLATION: Angleterre: Charles Dickens, 1863. The Christmas Numbers (numeros) de Charles Dickens's periodique, Toute l'Annee, a debute en 1859 et s'est achevee en 1867. Le Noel Numeros de ce lot sont: Mme Lirriper's Lodgings 1863 Mrs Lirriper's Legacy 1864 Mugby Junction 1866 n ° 1867 Thoroughfare Les couvertures sont usees a l'usure et a la perte partielle d'epines. En raison de la frele papier utilises dans leur production, et en raison du fait que ces publications ne sont pas destines (ni prevu), d'avoir dure environ 140 ans, nombreux sont ceux qui pensaient ne pas avoir survecu a cette longue. Ces publications sont Dickens hautement souhaitable et recherchee. GERMAN TRANSLATION: England: Charles Dickens, 1863. Der Weihnachts-Zahlen (Ausgaben) für die Charles-Dickens-Zeitschrift, All The Year Round, begann 1859 und endete 1867. Der Weihnachts-Zahlen in dieser Partie sind: Mrs. Lirriper's Unterkünfte 1863 Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy 1864 Mugby Junction 1866 Nr. 1867 Durchfahrtsplan Die Deckel sind getragen mit Verschleiß-und teilweisen Verlust zu Stacheln. Wegen der schwachen Papier verwendet in der Produktion, und aufgrund der Tatsache, dass diese Publikationen wurden, die nicht (auch nicht zu erwarten) zu haben dauerte über 140 Jahre, sind nicht viele Gedanken zu haben, für diese lange überlebt. Dickens Diese Veröffentlichungen sind höchst wünschenswert und begehrt. ITALIAN TRANSLATION: Inghilterra: Charles Dickens, 1863. Il Natale numeri (numeri) di Charles Dickens periodico, All The Year Round, iniziato nel 1859 e terminato nel 1867. Il Natale numeri in questo lotto sono: Mrs Lirriper's Lodgings 1863 Mrs Lirriper's Legacy 1864 Mugby Junction 1866 n. Thoroughfare 1867 Le coperture sono indossati con parziale perdita di usura e di spine. A causa della fragile carta utilizzata per la loro produzione, e per il fatto che queste pubblicazioni non sono stati destinati (ne previsto) per avere duro circa 140 anni, molti non sono accusate di aver sopravvissuto per questo lungo. Dickens queste pubblicazioni sono altamente auspicabile e ricercata. First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps

[SW: Charles, Dickens, All, Year, Round, Christmas, Extra, Numbers, Short, Stories]

Details

Charles Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop in First Cheap Edition in Original Binding 1848, London Chapman and Hall 1848

The Old Curiosity Shop in First Cheap Edition in Original Binding 1848. Published Chapman and Hall, Strand in 1848 and illustrated by George Cattermole, this is the first cheap edition in this form and extremely rare. The original green blind stamped boards with gilt titling to the spine are rubbed but the blind stamped decoration is clearly visible. Wear to the sides of the spine (particularly the back board and spine join to the back - though minimal mentioned for completeness); there is slight loss to the top of the spine possible through fraying which is very minute with no loss to title or distinguishable decoration). A lovely set of original boards There are 344 printed pages that are in overall Very Good condition with age toning confined to the edges. This book also includes a 3 page Preface by Charles Dickens and dated "London, September, 1848". There is no inscription. The book measures 5.25 x 8.75 inches (approx) A very rare book of Charles Dickens' early work in original binding, taken from Master Humphrey's Clock. This book rarely comes onto the market and is thus highly desirable. GERMAN: The Old Curiosity Shop in erster Billig Edition in Original Einband 1848. Veröffentlicht Chapman und Hall, Strand und 1848 und illustriert von George Cattermole, dies ist die erste Ausgabe der preiswerten in dieser Form und extrem selten. Die ursprünglichen grünen blind abgestempelt Boards mit vergoldeten Betitelung der Wirbelsäule sind rieb aber die blinde abgestempelt Dekoration ist deutlich sichtbar. Tragen Sie zu den Seiten der Wirbelsäule (vor allem den Rücken und Wirbelsäule an Bord auf der Rückseite - wenn auch minimal für die Vollständigkeit erwähnt), es ist leichter Verlust an die Spitze der Wirbelsäule möglich durch das Ausfransen ist sehr Minuten ohne Titel oder Verlust zu unterscheiden Dekoration). Eine schöne Reihe von Original-Boards Es sind 344 Seiten gedruckt, die sich in insgesamt Sehr Guter Zustand mit dem Alter Muskelaufbau Auf den Kanten. Dieses Buch beinhaltet auch eine Seite 3 Vorwort von Charles Dickens und datiert "London, September, 1848". Es gibt keine Inschrift. Das Buch Maßnahmen 5,25 x 8,75 Zoll (ca.) Ein sehr seltenes Buch von Charles Dickens' frühe Arbeiten in ursprünglicher verbindlich, die von Meister Humphrey's Clock. Dieses Buch kommt nur selten auf den Markt und ist daher sehr wünschenswert FRENCH: The Old Curiosity Shop in First Edition pas cher a l'origine Reliure 1848. Publie Chapman and Hall, Strand en 1848 et illustree par George Cattermole, c'est la premiere edition bon marche dans le present formulaire et extremement rare. L'original vert estampille aveugle planches avec dorures titres de la colonne vertebrale sont frottees mais les aveugles decor est clairement visible. Portez sur les cotes de la colonne vertebrale (en particulier le dos et la colonne vertebrale se joindre a bord a l'arriere - quoique minime mentionnes par souci d'exhaustivite), il ya une legere perte en haut de la colonne vertebrale possible par le frottement qui est tres minute avec aucune perte pour le titre ou distinguables Decoration). Une belle serie de planches originales Il ya 344 pages imprimees qui sont dans l'ensemble Tres bon etat avec l'age de tonification Confines a la peripherie. Ce livre comprend egalement une 3 page Preface de Charles Dickens et datee "Londres, septembre 1848". Il n'ya aucune inscription. Le livre mesure 5,25 x 8,75 pouces (environ) Un tres rare livre de Charles Dickens, debut des travaux en reliure d'origine, tiree de Master Humphrey's Clock. Ce livre vient rarement sur le marche et est donc hautement souhaitable ITALIAN: The Old Curiosity Shop Sistemazione in prima edizione originale di rilegatura e 1848. Pubblicato Chapman e Hall, Strand nel 1848 e illustrato da George Cattermole, questa e la prima edizione a basso costo e in questa forma estremamente rara. L'originale verde cieco timbrata con tavole di titoli vale la colonna vertebrale, ma sono strofinato il cieco timbrato decorazione e chiaramente visibile. Indossare ai lati della colonna vertebrale (in particolare, il bordo posteriore della colonna vertebrale e aderire alla schiena - benche minima menzionata per la completezza); non vi e leggera perdita per la parte superiore della colonna vertebrale possibile attraverso l'usura, che e molto minuto senza alcuna perdita di titolo o distinguibili Decorazione). Una bella serie di tavole originali Ci sono 344 pagine stampate che sono in generale molto buona condizione con l'eta rassodante Confinata ai bordi. Questo libro comprende anche una pagina 3 Prefazione di Charles Dickens e datata "di Londra, Settembre, 1848". Non vi e alcuna iscrizione. Il libro misure 5,25 x 8,75 pollici (ca.) Un rarissimo libro di Charles Dickens' primi lavori in legatura originale, tratto da Master Humphrey's Clock. Questo libro raramente arriva sul mercato ed e quindi altamente auspicabile First Edition

[SW: Charles, Dickens, Old, Curiosity, Shop, First, Edition]

Details

Patten, R.L. Charles Dickens and His Publishers. Clarendon Press, Oxford, first edition, 1978.
From the blurb: "In considering the whole range of Dickens's relations with his English and foreign publishers, Professor Patten relates the story of the novelist's social encounters, violent breaches, and uneasy alliances with John Macrone, Richard Bentley, Edward and Frederic Chapman, William Hall, Bernhard Tauchnitz, William Bradbury, F M Evans, and his American publishers in a compelling record of personal and professional associations. Private drama is subordinated to a narrative of 'a very special kind of venture', serial publication. Drawing extensively on the hitherto unpublished accounts rendered to Dickens by Bradbury and Evans, and Chapman and Hall every six months from 1846, Robert Patten traces the fluctuating fortunes of each of the books, from Sketches by Boz to Edwin Drood. He shows how Dickens took advantage of developments in the law, popular literacy, and the new techniques of publishing through the periodical issue of his writings, and through four widely-circulated reprint series that vastly extended the market for his work. He identifies the sources and size of Dicken's income, comparing it to that of his contemporaries; and the costs and sales, the printing history, and the profits and losses on all books where Dickens shared copyright are set out in detail in four appendices. The study skilfully establishes that the conditions of publishing had much to do with the shape and success of Dickens's career."

Cloth, 8vo, 23 cm, xvi, 502 pp, plates. Very Good in a price-clipped dustwrapper, the spine-panel of which is sunned and which is torn and creased at its foot. 0198120761

[SW: Dickens, C.wykbooks 23188 Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Relations with publishers. Dickens, Charles -- Relationship with men. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Publishers. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Editors. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Friends and associates. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Relations with men. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Studies. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 -- Relationship with men. Authors and publishers -- Great Britain -- History -- 19th century. Serial publication of books -- History -- 19th century. Novelists, English -- 19th century -- Biography. Publishers and publishing. English literature -- 19th century -- History and criticism. Fiction in English -- Dickens, Charles -- 1812-1870 -- Relations with publishers Fiction in English -- Dickens, Charles -- Relations with publishers fiction in English - Dickens, Charles - Dickens, Charles -- relations -- with -- with -- publishers fiction in English -- relations -- publishers fiction in English - Dickens, Charles - Dickens, Charles - relations - with - publishers Patten, Robert Lowry]

Details